Cinematography by Daniel Voldheim
Production Design by Victoria Morris
Costume design by Danielle Kays
Edited by Aaron Beckum
Music mix by Jonathan Low
Sound design and re-recording mix by Zach Seivers
Produced by Geoff Linville
Produced by Emma Wilcockson & David Zander
Executive Produced by Youree Henley
Casting by Good People Casting
Kate Adams | Young Mother | |
Riley Shanahan | Young Father | |
Spencer Daniels | Young Husband | |
Hans-Peter Thomas | Older Husband | |
Nina Boyer | Jean Pullman | |
Marilaine | Emily Dranso | |
Avi Rothman | Another Man | |
Jo Krasevich | Older Mother | |
Quinley Csurics | Granddaughter | |
Khloe Wright | First Friend | |
Beckett West | 5-Year Old Son | |
David Lansky | 10-Year Old Son |
Katherin McKalip | Older Friend | |
Valeska Miller | New Best Friend | |
Austin Flock | 18-Year-Old Son | |
Dayla Karam | Friend | |
Bluebelle Saraceno | Girl | |
Matthew Garbacz | Teen Boy | |
Wyatt Whitaker | Teen Boy | |
Mia Komsky | Girl | |
Allie Urrutia | Girl Hit By Car | |
Gracie Green | Her Baby Son | |
Carene Rose | College Friend | |
Weslie Lechnerh | College Friend |
Athena Demos | Friend Who Cannot Be Helped |
|
Jonathan Kelley | Older Father | |
Arthur Roberts | Dying Father | |
Kristopher Miller | Her Adult Son | |
Miriam Katz | Co-Worker | |
Kali Hawk | Co-Worker | |
Joel Jofre | Co-Worker | |
Kenn Schmidt | Co-Worker | |
Glenn Ratcliffe | Co-Worker | |
Ke'nya Hardge | Co-Worker | |
Anna Kaskeeva | Co-Worker | |
Jake Satow | Student | |
Aundrea Smith | Student |
Production Manager | Syndey Huynh | |
1st Assistant Director | John Nasraway | |
2nd Assistant Directors | Isaac Mejia | |
LaTrisa Jackson | ||
Production Supervisor | Sarah Park |
1st Assistant Camera | Daniell Ferrell | |
2nd Assistant Camera | Nate Cummings | |
Key Costumer | Eileen Coria | |
Prop Master | Caleb Pope | |
Gaffer | Scott Todd | |
Best Boy Electric | John Howes | |
Electric | Noah Cruz |
Key Grip | Joe Guzman | |
Best Boy Grip | David Nunez | |
Dolly Grip | Daniel Bernard | |
Additional Grips | Derick Holub | |
DIT | Emilie Collier | |
Sound | Luiza Sa | |
Martin Kittappa | ||
Hair & Makeup Department Head | Tsipporah Liebman | |
Key Hair & Makeup | Elissa Ruminer | |
Additional Hair & Makeup | Amy Wilson |
Costumers | ||
Matthew Garay | Melanie Bowman | |
Jamie Costin | Diane Kranz | |
Set Dressers | ||
Oliver Vonderahe | Marvin Strauch | |
Production Assistants | ||
Sherwin Kim | Cody Morgan | |
Michael Roque | Gerald DeFazio | |
Alexander Wilson | Eddie Zapata | |
Javier Vazquez |
Colorist | Mark Gethin | |
MPC Producer | Rebecca Boorsma | |
MPC EP | Meghan Lang | |
Production Accounting | MJZ | |
Transportation | Jim Martell | |
Jose Pena | ||
Set Medic | William Luse | |
Set Teacher | Tom Porter |
Emily Dranso’s lyrics written by Marilaine from her song, "You’re Not Alone"
Historical Photos provided by:
International Institute of Social History
Library of Congress
National Archives and Records Administration
UCLA Library Special Collections
LA Times Photographic Archives: James Baldwin, 1985
Everett Collection Inc / Alamy Stock Photo
“Quiet Light” Written by Matt Berninger, Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner | “Rylan” Written by Matt Berninger and Aaron Dessner |
|
“The Pull of You” Written by Carin Besser, Matt Berninger and Aaron Dessner | “I Am Easy To Find” Written by Matt Berninger, Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner |
|
“Oblivions” Written by Carin Besser, Matt Berninger, Aaron Dessner and Bryce Dessner | “Light Years” Written by Matt Berninger and Aaron Dessner |
All Songs Performed by The National
Courtesy of 4AD Ltd. under exclusive license from The National.
All rights administered by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
We are deeply grateful to the following musicians for their generous and indispensable contributions to the songs featured in this film:
Vocals
Pauline De Lassus
Melissa Laveaux
Gail Ann Dorsey
Eve Owen
Lisa Hannigan
Diane Sorel
Kate Stables
Percussion, Chord Stick | Eric Cha-Beach | |
Jason Treuting | ||
Synthesizers | Ben Lanz | |
Alexander Ridha | ||
Programming | Jan St. Werner |
First Violins, New York | ||
Johnny Gandelsman | Monica Davis | |
Katie Hyun | Ben Russell | |
First Violins, Paris | ||
Charlotte Juillard | Marc Desjardins | |
Domitille Gilon | Ariadna Teyssier | |
Nikolai Spassov |
Second Violins, New York | ||
Rachel Shapiro | Sarah Whitney | |
Guillaume Pirard | Emily Dagget Smith | |
Second Violins, Paris | ||
Leslie Boulin Raulet | Pauline Hauswirth | |
Matthias Piccin | Emilie Duch-Sauzeau |
Violas, New York | Violas, Paris | |
Caitlyn Lynch | Sarah Chenaf | |
Caleb Burhans | Benachir Boukhatem | |
Miranda Sielaff | Marine Gandon |
Cellos, New York | Cellos, Paris | |
Wolfram Koessel | Juliette Salmona | |
Andrea Lee | Barbara Le Liepvre | |
Alan Richardson | Ella Jarrige |
Double Bass, New York | Basses, Paris | |
Ella Jarrige | Thomas Garoche | |
Grégoire Dubruel |
Maya Baijal | Raquel Klein | |
Jeanne Bransbourg | Maya Renaud-Levine | |
Joseph Brooks | Clara Rosarius | |
Morgan Colton | Maya Sequira | |
Cora Clum | Tatyana Sgaraglino | |
Fannie Feynberg | Avery Soto | |
Thalia Glyptis | Sarah Sotomayor | |
Lila Hasenstab | Katy Urda | |
Natalie Hawkins | Anna Vartsaba | |
Amayah Hutchinson | Clementine Vonnegut | |
Abigail Lienhard | Mariana Weaver | |
Aliyah Weiss |